OAK CHURCH STEVENAGE
DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

This policy applies to all children, young people, parents/carers, members, employees, trustees and volunteers of Oak Church Stevenage.

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

The data controller is the legal ‘person’ or organisation, that decides why and how personal data is to be processed. Oak Church Stevenage is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The Board of Trustees recognizes its overall responsibility for ensuring that Oak Church Stevenage complies with its legal obligations.

Each employee and volunteer at Oak Church Stevenage who handles personal data will comply with the organisation’s operational procedures for handling personal data to ensure that good data protection practice is established and followed.

 

How do we process your personal data?

Oak Church Stevenage complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following:

·         To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public

·         To administer membership records

·         To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

·         To manage our employees and volunteers

·         To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)

·         To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Oak Church Stevenage

·         To operate the Oak Church Stevenage social media pages, website and deliver the services that individuals have requested

·         Safeguarding concerns and medical emergencies

·         To provide pastoral care

·         To engage with parents/carers regarding a child/ren for whom they have parental responsibility, concerning their engagement with Oak Church Stevenage

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·         Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services running at Oak Church Stevenage.

·         Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to giving, Gift Aid, panna cage hire or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

·         Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

o   The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service or to other church members for purposes connected with the church. We also share data with potential funders for the purposes of fundraising and to the St Albans diocese for the purpose of reporting. We do not pass your information on to any other third party unless in the event of a Safeguarding concern or a medical emergency. We will only share your data with other third parties outside of these circumstances with your consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of your parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. (Details about retention periods can be currently found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides ).

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which Oak Church Stevenage holds about you;

·         The right to request that Oak Church Stevenage corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Oak Church Stevenage to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·         The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either the data controller processes the data by automated means].

·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·         The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable) [only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Oak Church Stevenage at Oak Church Stevenage, High Street Methodist, Sish Lane, Stevenage, SG1 2QA or info@oakchurchstevenage.org

You can contain the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.